English (Telecommunications; Telecommunications Transmission)
convolutional code [correct]; recurrent code [correct]
DEF: In data transmission, an error control code in which the parity bits in a given block check both the information bits in that block and information bits in some other blocks as well.
French (Télécommunications; Transmission (Télécommunications))
code à convolution [correct, masculine noun]; code de convolution [correct, masculine noun]; code récurrent [correct, masculine noun]; code convolutionnel [masculine noun]; code convolutif [masculine noun]
DEF: Code de transmission de données dans lequel les binaires de parité permettent le contrôle des binaires d'information qui les précèdent dans un bloc déterminé et dans des blocs précédents.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
código convolucional [correct, masculine noun]; código de convolución [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Código que se adapta a las transmisiones de datos de manera diferida y a los canales cuyos errores se presentan bajo la forma de paquetes.
OBS: Esto está relacionado con el proceso de descodificación de los códigos que utiliza un algoritmo secuencial.