English (Remote Sensing; Cultivating and Tilling Equipment)
Munsell soil colour chart [correct, officially approved]; Munsell soil color chart [correct]; Munsell colour chart [correct]; Munsell color chart [correct]; Munsell chart [correct]; Munsell color index [correct]; Munsell color system [correct]
DEF: A system for designating colours which employs three perceptually uniform scales (hue, value, chroma) defined in terms of daylight reflectance.
CONT: [The] Munsell Colour Chart [or] Munsell chart is used to bring some consistency into the recording of the colours of archaeological items, features and, most commonly, soils and sediments. The chart consists of a book of coloured paint samples each individually numbered. This means that if a person records a sherd of pottery as being the same as colour sample number 10YR5/6 on the chart anyone else with a chart can see exactly what colour that is. The book contains only those colours frequently seen in soils but the Munsell system can record any colour. This system was evolved to prevent the frequent use of arbitrary descriptions of colour.
OBS: Munsell soil colour chart: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Motoculteurs et motobineuses)
nuancier de Munsell [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; code Munsell [correct, masculine noun]; charte Munsell [correct, feminine noun]; charte de couleurs Munsell [correct, feminine noun]; code de couleurs Munsell [correct, masculine noun]; système colorimétrique de Munsell [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Nuancier de Munsell est un référentiel international des couleurs [...] Le principe de cette charte est de proposer des comparaisons entre un échantillon de l'unité stratigraphique et des pastilles de couleur réparties sur les planches d'un livret en fonction de trois critères : la teinte de base (Hue), la clarté (value), la saturation (chroma).
CONT: [Le] code Munsell [est une] charte de couleur utilisée internationalement par les pédologues pour décrire la couleur du sol. Le code comporte trois variables : la teinte qui va du rouge (10R) au brun (10 YR) puis au jaune (Y) et au bleu (B), la clarté qui va du noir (0) au blanc (10) et la pureté qui va du terne (0) au vif (8). La couleur d'un horizon LA issu d'un limon des plateaux est par exemple 10YR 4/3 : teinte = 10YR, clarté = 4, pureté = 3. Une couleur rouille est par exemple 7,5 YR 5/6, et une couleur blanche est 10 YR 8/2. Des formules mathématiques permettent de passer de ce système au système international des couleurs (Rouge-Vert-Bleu).
OBS: nuancier de Munsell : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).