English (Labour Disputes)
code of discipline [correct]
CONT: It is recommended that codes of discipline developed by human resources advisors or management be based on sound managerial practices. When new codes of discipline or any significant amendments to an existing code are developed, a draft copy may be forwarded to the Treasury Board Secretariat's (TBS's) Employer Representation in Recourse Section for consultation before promulgation.
French (Conflits du travail)
code de discipline [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est recommandé que les codes de discipline élaborés par les conseillers en ressources humaines ou par la direction soient fondés sur de bonnes pratiques de gestion. Lorsque de nouveaux codes de discipline sont élaborés ou que d'importantes modifications sont apportées à un code en vigueur, une copie de l'ébauche peut être envoyée à l'équipe de la Représentation patronale en recours du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor (SCT) aux fins de consultation avant sa promulgation.