English (Government Accounting; Federal Administration)
departmental input code [correct]
CONT: The central accounts numbers form the basic unit ... the Government-Wide Program-Activity code (GWAC) is imposed from a specific departmental input code using Dictionary 8 in the CAS (Central Accounting System). The Government-Wide Program, the Department or Agency, and various other codes can be imposed by the CAS for central agency use from the Program-Activity Code.
French (Comptabilité publique; Administration fédérale)
code d'entrée ministériel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est à partir des numéros des codes centraux qui sont établis les codes de groupes du systèmes d'information des organismes centraux [...] le code d'activité à l'échelle de l'administration fédérale (GWAC) est dérivé d'un code d'entrée ministériel précis établi à l'aide du huitième dictionnaire du SCC [système central de comptabilité]. Il est également possible d'imposer, à partir du GWAC, divers codes, par exemple code de programme à l'échelle de l'administration fédérale, code de ministère ou d'organisme, à l'intention des organismes centraux.