English (Restaurant Equipment)
coffee urn [correct]
DEF: Enclosed container of water with jar (liner) set into top. Urn water is heated by gas, electric or steam. A measure of hot water at proper temperature is poured over measured bed of coffee grounds contained in a filtering unit. Beverage collects in jar and is discharged through bottom connection to draw-off faucet. Urn water is not used for coffee making. Equipped with water inlet valve to fill urn body.
French (Équipement (Restaurants))
urne à café [correct, feminine noun]; fontaine à café [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Distributrice à café dans les cafétérias commerciales.