English (Continuous Handling; Farm Implements and Gardening Tools)
leg [noun]
DEF: The case containing the vertical part of the belt that carries the buckets in a grain elevator.
French (Manutention continue; Outillage agricole et horticole)
gaine [feminine noun]; coffrage [masculine noun]
OBS: Annuaire de la machine agricole, Paris, Soc. d'édit. et de publications agricoles, 1949-1950, p. 162; J.F. Lockwood, La fabrication des provendes, Henry Simon Ltd., Stockport, G.-B., 1950.