English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
boxing [correct]
CONT: The fabrication of a positive reproduction of the form of the hard and soft tissues of the jaws by pouring a material, usually gypsum, into an impression made in a dental treatment room includes the steps of boxing (surrounding the impression with a limiting wall to control accurately the cast size and outline), preparing the surface of the impression, pouring the material into the mold, and recovering and trimming the cast.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
emboxage [correct, masculine noun]; préparation d'un modèle [correct, feminine noun]; coffrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coffrage d'une empreinte avant la coulée.
OBS: emboxage : Terme entériné par le Comité d'Étude des Termes médicaux français.