English (Plastic Arts (General))
shadow box [correct]; shadow box frame [correct]
DEF: a shallow enclosing case usu. with a glass front in which something (as a painting, relief, or article of merchandise) is set for protection and display.
French (Arts plastiques (Généralités))
coffrage [correct, masculine noun]; encadrement-boîtage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toutes sortes d'objets, tels que assiettes, boutons, statues, clés, montres, pistolets, etc. peuvent être encadrés malgré leur volume grâce à un coffrage qui permet d'intégrer leurs trois dimensions et de les mettre en valeur.