English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
extravehicular tool storage device [correct, officially approved]; ETSD [correct, officially approved]; extra-vehicular tool storage device [proposal]; extra vehicular tool storage device [proposal]
CONT: The starboard Extravehicular Tool Storage Device was released and transferred from the Spacelab Logistics Pallet to the Z1 Truss.
OBS: extravehicular tool storage device; ETSD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Port, starboard extravehicular tool storage device.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
coffre de rangement pour l'outillage EVA [proposal, masculine noun]; ETSD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coffre de rangement ETSD [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: coffre de rangement pour l'outillage EVA; ETSD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).