English (Transport of Water (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
collecting duct [correct]
CONT: The settled sludge is drawn evenly from the bottom of the settling tank over the whole length of the plant, through convergent collecting ducts ... each fitted with an adjustable air-lift ...
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
gaine de reprise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les boues décantées sont sucées au fond du clarificateur, de façon uniforme et sur toute la longueur de l'ouvrage, par des gaines de reprise convergentes accolées [...] équipées chacune d'un air-lift réglable [...]