English (Photography)
collimating mark [correct, NATO, standardized]; fiducial mark [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An index mark, rigidly connected with the camera body, which forms an image on the negative. This image is used to determine the position of the optical centre or principal point of the imagery.
OBS: fiducial mark; collimating mark: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
repère de fond de chambre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; repère de cliché [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Repère rigidement lié à la chambre qui donne une image sur chaque cliché. Les images des repères de fond de chambre permettent de déterminer la position du point principal de chaque cliché.
OBS: repère de fond de chambre; repère de cliché : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
marca de colimación [feminine noun]; marca de cliché [feminine noun]
DEF: Marca rígidamente fija en el fondo de la cámara que forma una imagen sobre el negativo. Se emplea para determinar la posición del centro del eje óptico o del punto principal de cada imagen.