English (Chemistry; Medical Imaging; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Radiobiology)
collimation [correct]
DEF: The limiting of a beam of radiation to the required dimensions and angular spread.
French (Chimie; Imagerie médicale; Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Radiobiologie)
collimation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction d'un faisceau de rayonnement à une dimension d'angle solide désiré.