English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
collimation error [correct]
DEF: An error due to inaccuracies of orientation of the north-south diameter of the card relative to the magnetic axis of the magnetic element.
OBS: collimation error: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
erreur de collimation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; erreur de pointé [feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur due aux inexactitudes d'orientation du diamètre nord-sud de la rose par rapport à l'axe magnétique de l'élément magnétique.
OBS: erreur de collimation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
error de colimación [masculine noun]