English (Surveying)
horizontal collimation error [correct]; collimation error [see observation]
OBS: Horizontal collimation error exists when the optical axis of the theodolite is not exactly perpendicular to the telescope axis.
OBS: The effect of a vertical deviation of the collimation axis is constant. It is impossible to determine separately a vertical collimation axis error and a zero error of the vertical circle. Thus, the term collimation error refers only to the horizontal deviation of the collimation axis ...
French (Arpentage)
défaut de collimation horizontale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut de perpendicularité entre l'axe de visée d'une lunette et l'axe secondaire de celle-ci.
OBS: Ce défaut est éliminé par le double retournement.