English (Optics; Surveying Instruments; Remote Sensing)
collimator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An instrument which produces parallel rays of light.
OBS: A collimator usually consists of a tube having an objective converging lens with an arrangement of cross hairs placed in the plane of its principal focus. It is used in testing and adjusting certain optical surveying instruments.
OBS: collimator: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Optique; Instruments d'arpentage; Télédétection)
collimateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil lenticulaire de visée portant deux lignes de foi (perpendiculaires) et permettant le pointage rapide (souvent à l'infini) d'un appareil d'observation.
OBS: collimateur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de l'Artillerie royale canadienne par le Comité de terminologie française de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Óptica; Instrumentos de agrimensura; Teledetección)
colimador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento óptico que produce rayos paralelos de luz.