English (Chemistry)
collimator [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of absorbers used for collimation.
OBS: collimation: The limiting of a beam of radiation to the required dimensions and angular spread.
French (Chimie)
collimateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'absorbeurs permettant d'obtenir la collimation.
OBS: collimation : Réduction d'un faisceau de rayonnement à une dimension d'angle solide désiré.