English (Insurance; Transportation Insurance)
collision insurance [correct, standardized]
CONT: Collision insurance covers damage to your car from impact with another vehicle, person, object or the surface of the road. You are covered even if you are at fault in the crash. It will also cover the costs of towing, storage, and salvage disposal if needed.
OBS: Collision insurance: term standardized by CSIO (Centre for Study of Insurance Operations)
French (Assurances; Assurance transport)
assurance des dommages collision au véhicule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assurance des dégâts subis par collision [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assurance corps de véhicule collision [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; garantie collision [correct, feminine noun]; assurance collision [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; assurance tierce collision [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance des dommages au véhicule limitée au risque de certaines collisions.
OBS: assurance des dommages collision au véhicule, assurance des dégâts subis par collision, assurance corps de véhicule collision : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR; assurance tierce collision : terme déconseillé par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.
OBS: assurance collision : terme normalisé par le CEPA (Centre d'étude de la pratique d'assurance).