English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
tower strike [correct]
DEF: A situation that occurs when extreme weather conditions cause a blade to collide with a wind tower as it passes.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
collision avec le mât [correct, feminine noun]; collision avec la tour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène engendré par des conditions atmosphériques extrêmes au cours desquelles une pale en pleine rotation sur son axe entre violemment en contact avec le mât d'une éolienne.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
colisión contra la torre [correct, feminine noun]; colisión contra el fuste [correct, feminine noun]