English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
message collision [correct]
CONT: Shared Control: This mode does not explicitly control the exchange of messages. Message exchange control is based solely on the internal semantics of the programs and they may use the Dialogue at their discretion. The TP service provider does not care, nor is it aware of any message collisions.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
collision de messages [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contrôle partagé : Ce mode ne contrôle pas explicitement l'échange de messages. Le contrôle de l'échange de messages est basé uniquement sur la sémantique interne des programmes, qui peuvent utiliser le dialogue à leur discrétion. Le fournisseur de service TP ne se préoccupe pas et n'est pas au fait des collisions de messages.
OBS: Termes (et justifications) tirés de la norme : «TBITS 6.2 The Industry/Government Open Systems Specification (IGOSS) - Technical Specifications» publiée par les Services des technologies de l'information du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.