English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Nuclear Physics)
collision probability method [correct]; CPM [correct]
CONT: Integral transport methods. The integral transport methods construct an expression for the angular flux at a given location by integrating over all external and scattering sources that could contribute, taking in account the probability of the source neutral reaching the given location without a collision. The collision probability method result from partitioning the domain of the problem into a large number of finite size regions and formulating the equation to calculate the average value of the neutral flux in each region. Like the Monte Carlo method, the result of collision probability method can be very accurate. This method has been successfully implemented for neutral propagating in 3D rectangular grids. Since the collision probability method is based on a global particle balance, the neutral flux at a given region is coupled to the neutral scalar flux of any other regions via collision probabilities which must be calculated by multi-dimensional numerical integration involving expensive evaluation of Bickley functions.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Physique nucléaire)
méthode de résolution par probabilité de collision [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des probabilités de collision [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la méthode de résolution par probabilité de collision, on découpe l’espace en éléments de volumes Vi, que l’on va considérer comme homogènes, et l’on calcule les facteurs de probabilité de collision qui représentent la probabilité qu’un neutronémis dans le volume Vi subisse sa première interaction dans le volume Vj. On entend par neutron émis dans Vi tout neutron qui y a été créé ou dont les caractéristiques (énergie, direction) y ont été modifiées suite à une diffusion ou à une autre interaction.