English (Artificial Intelligence; Telecommunications Transmission)
collision resolution [correct, standardized]; rehashing [correct, standardized]
DEF: In hashing, the process of applying further calculations or other means to resolve a collision.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Transmission (Télécommunications))
résolution de collision [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En adressage calculé, processus consistant à appliquer d'autres calculs ou d'autres méthodes pour résoudre une collision.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.