English (Plate Tectonics)
collision orogen [correct]; collisional orogen [correct]
DEF: An orogen produced as a result of a collision of two continents.
CONT: When the tectonic plates carrying large continental shields collide, it is common for two buoyant continents to meet along a front called a collisional orogen.
OBS: e.g., the collision of India with Asia that resulted in the formation of the Himalaya.
OBS: collision orogen: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
orogène de collision [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les plaques tectoniques qui transportent de grands boucliers continentaux entrent en collision, il arrive fréquemment que les deux continents flottants se rencontrent le long d'un front qu'on appelle orogène de collision.
OBS: orogène de collision : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.