English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
colloid [correct, noun]
DEF: Any substance (as an aggregate of atoms or molecules), whether a gas, liquid, or solid, in a fine state of subdivision with particles too small to be visible in an ordinary optical microscope that is dispersed in a continuous gaseous, liquid, or solid medium and does not settle or settles very slowly (as the liquid droplets in fog, solid particles in smoke, bubbles in foam, or gold particles in ruby glass).
CONT: Many colloids occur naturally. Others can be prepared by breaking large pieces of material into smaller pieces, as with a colloid mill ... Some colloids can be prepared by condensation methods, in which atoms or molecules are induced to aggregate from solution, or in which atoms or molecules are condensed from the vapor state. There are three important types of colloids: small solid particles having the same internal structure as the bulk solid phase (sulfur suspensions in water), aggregates formed from smaller molecules (soaps in water, and large molecules of colloidal size (proteins and high polymers).
OBS: Compare with "colloidal particle."
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
colloïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance dispersée à l'état de particules assez fines pour traverser les filtres usuels, mais ayant des dimensions très supérieures à celles des molécules.
OBS: Voir aussi «particule colloïdale».
Spanish (Química; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
coloide [masculine noun]