English (The Genitals)
mucinous adenocarcinoma [correct]; colloid adenocarcinoma [correct]
DEF: A form of adenocarcinoma of the breast characterized by the production of mucin in significant amounts, intracellularity and extracellularity.
OBS: Ovarian mucinous tumors are either benign or malignant. Grossly, they tend to produce large cystic masses often multiloculated, and filled with gelatinous fluid. Histologically, the tumors are lined by tall, columnar epithelium showing apical mucinous vacuolation. In cystadenocarcinoma, the papillary projections are more numerous, mural nodules are present, and epithelial cells show atypia and invade the capsule. Borderline tumors have similar atypia but are noninvasive. Malignant mucinous tumors can seed the peritoneal cavity ..., filling it with mucinous secretions.
French (Organes génitaux)
adénocarcinome mucineux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur maligne dont le point de départ est le tissu glandulaire et dont le stroma est colloïde.
CONT: Le carcinome mucineux est défini comme «carcinome riche en mucus extracellulaire, en quantité suffisante pour être visible macroscopiquement et se reconnaître au microscope comme extra et intra cellulaire».
OBS: Il existe au niveau du sein un épithélioma (ou carcinome) colloïde (dit encore mucoïde ou gélatineux). Il s'agit d'un adénocarcinome.