English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
colloid suspension [correct]; colloidal suspension [correct, standardized]
DEF: A suspension containing particles often electrically charged which do not settle, but may be removed by coagulation. [Definition standardized by ISO].
OBS: colloidal suspension: Term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
suspension colloïdale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suspension contenant des particules souvent chargées électriquement qui ne décantent pas mais qui peuvent être éliminées par coagulation [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: suspension colloïdale : Terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química; Tratamiento del agua)
suspensión coloidal [feminine noun]
DEF: Suspensión que contiene partículas, a menudo cargadas eléctricamente, que no se depositan pero que pueden ser eliminadas por coagulación.