English (Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
colloidal dispersion [correct]
DEF: A system in which particles of colloidal size of any nature (e.g. solid, liquid or gas) are dispersed in a continuous phase of a different composition (or state).
OBS: The name dispersed phase for the particles should be used only if they have essentially the properties of a bulk phase of the same composition.
PHR: Lyophilic colloidal dispersion.
French (Chimie; Chimie du pétrole)
dispersion colloïdale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] système dans lequel des particules de dimensions colloïdales de toutes natures (solide, liquide ou gazeuse) sont dispersées dans une phase continue de composition (d'état) différente.
OBS: On ne doit utiliser l'expression phase dispersée des particules que si elle possède essentiellement les mêmes propriétés que celles d'une même composition globale.
Spanish (Química; Petroquímica)
dispersión coloïdal [feminine noun]