English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
combination press [correct]
CONT: Available in the Floor Model and the Table Top Model, hand operated or motor driven, the combination press eliminates the need for the private shop to purchase both lithography and etching presses. The printer may quickly attach the litho upper assembly or the etching upper assembly to the frame unit and have the versatility needed to print many types of artwork.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
presse mixte [correct, feminine noun]; rotative mixte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine à imprimer qui combine habituellement deux procédés d'impression tels que flexographie et sérigraphie, flexographie et héliogravure ou flexographie et offset.
OBS: presse mixte; rotative mixte : termes et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.