English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Food Preservation and Canning)
combination treatment; combination process
CONT: In some circumstances, irradiation used with other treatments is of value. Very little is known about the effects of such combination treatments upon the radiation chemistry of most systems, but ... practical use of them is feasible in certain food irradiation applications.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
traitement combiné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Association, de l'ionisation et d'un traitement physique ou chimique afin d'améliorer l'effet de ces traitements.
OBS: Les traitements qui peuvent être combinés avec l'ionisation sont la réfrigération, le traitement par la chaleur, la déshydratation, l'emballage sous vide, les atmosphères modifiées etc. Lorsque le traitement combiné associe chaleur et ionisation, on parle parfois de «thermoradiation».
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
tratamiento combinado [masculine noun]; proceso combinado [masculine noun]