English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
slide/filmstrip projector [correct]; slide-filmstrip projector [correct]; slide-filmstrip unit [correct]; combination slide-filmstrip projector [correct]; combination slide-filmstrip unit [correct]
DEF: A slide projector which has a special attachment to project filmstrips.
OBS: Some slide projectors may have only a single slide carrier, in which one slide is placed and moved laterally to the aperture. The carrier can be permanently installed in the machine or detachable. In the latter case, the slide projector can sometimes be adapted to show filmstrips.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
projecteur bi-format [correct, masculine noun]; projecteur combiné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: projecteur de diapositives muni d'un changeur de vue de type manuel qui peut être retiré de l'appareil et remplacé par un chargeur de film fixe (adaptateur). Cet appareil à dispositif interchangeable permet de projeter soit des diapositives, soit des films fixes.