English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Pharmacology)
combination therapy [correct]
DEF: The use of two or more drugs or types of treatment alternately or together.
CONT: Although some specialists have advocated combinations of insulin and oral hypoglycemic drugs in patients requiring large doses of insulin, combination therapy is no more effective than insulin alone in controlling blood glucose.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Pharmacologie)
polythérapie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pharmacothérapie [...]. La polythérapie (association de plusieurs médicaments) et surtout la bithérapie sont utilisées dans les manifestations épileptiques résistantes à la monothérapie.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Farmacología)
tratamiento combinado [correct, masculine noun]; terapia combinada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento que consiste en la utilización de más de un tipo de terapia (quimioterapia, cirugía, radiación, terapia biológica, etc.).
CONT: En el caso del sida, la monoterapia es cosa del pasado y en la actualidad, lo indicado es el tratamiento combinado con dos ó más medicamentos.