English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
combination bet [correct]; combination wager [correct]
DEF: Any wager where two or more horses are coupled as a single betting interest.
OBS: There are three types: 1) the Quiniela (Your two horses must finish first and second, but they don't have to be in exact order); 2) the Exacta (Your two horses must finish first and second in exact order); 3) the Trifecta (Your three horses must finish first, second and third in exact order).
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pari combiné [correct, masculine noun]; pari en combinaison [correct, masculine noun]; mise combinée [correct, feminine noun]; mise en combinaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pari portant sur plusieurs chevaux (quiniela, tiercé, report, etc.).
OBS: Il y a trois types de paris combinés : 1) le pari Quiniela (Vos deux chevaux doivent terminer 1er et 2e, peu importe leur ordre au fil d'arrivée); 2) le pari Exacta (Vos deux chevaux doivent terminer 1er et 2e, dans l'ordre exact que vous avez choisi); 3) le pari Trifecta (Vos trois chevaux doivent terminer 1er, 2e et 3e, dans l'ordre précis que vous avez choisi)