English (Computer Mathematics)
combinational circuit [correct, standardized]; combinatorial circuit [correct]; combinational logic circuit
DEF: A logic device whose output values, at any given instant, depend only upon the input values at that instant.
OBS: A combinational circuit is a special case of a sequential circuit whose internal state is not taken into account.
OBS: combinational circuit: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
circuit combinatoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif logique dont les valeurs de sortie à un instant donné ne dépendent que des valeurs d'entrée à cet instant.
OBS: Un circuit combinatoire peut être considéré comme un circuit séquentiel dont l'état interne n'a pas d'effet.
OBS: circuit combinatoire : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.