English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
combinatorics [correct]
DEF: The study of methods of counting how many objects there are of some type, or how many ways there are to do something. The items being counted are generally drawn from a finite system that has some structure, and the process of counting requires a detailed analysis of that structure.
CONT: Such counting problems are ubiquitous in the sciences and especially in computer science; since the computer can aid in such analyses, combinatorics and computer science are developing a symbiotic relationship.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
combinatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse systématique des combinaisons possibles.
CONT: Tout ce qui relève de la combinatoire, c'est-à-dire qui demande d'envisager un grand nombre de possibilités.