English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
business loss [correct]; commercial loss [correct]
DEF: Loss from sale, exchange or other disposition of property used in trade or business.
CONT: ... damages are limited to the actual value of the services lost, both because of the very nature of the action and because it would unduly enlarge liability contrary to the general exclusion of consequential business losses in cases of negligence.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
perte commerciale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: perte commerciale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).