English (Foreign Trade; Economic Co-operation and Development; International Relations)
trade mission [correct]; commercial mission [correct]
DEF: A group of people that visit another country for the purpose of increasing product awareness and trade, normally with official sponsorship, even if comprised of representatives from the private sector.
CONT: ... trade commissioners may be called upon to act as export marketing consultants; bring foreign buyers into contact with Canadian sellers; recommend suitable representatives and modes of product distribution; help organize trade fairs and missions; and report on changes in tariffs, exchange controls and other matters affecting Canada's trade in countries to which they are accredited.
French (Commerce extérieur; Coopération et développement économiques; Relations internationales)
mission commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe qui visite d'autres pays pour augmenter le degré de connaissance et d'échange des produits, dans le but d'acheter ou de vendre. Normalement elle compte avec un soutien institutionnel même si elle est composée par des personnes du secteur public et du secteur privé.
CONT: Les missions spéciales sont des missions officielles de représentants d'État envoyés par un État à un autre en vue d'accomplir une tâche spéciale. La mission est donc temporaire et même généralement courte.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Relaciones internacionales)
misión comercial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grupo que visita otros países para aumentar el grado de conocimiento y de intercambio de productos, sea para comprar o para vender. Normalmente cuenta con respaldo institucional, aunque está compuesto por personas del sector público y del privado.
OBS: misión comercial: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.