English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
shorthand naming system [correct]; shorthand labelling system [correct]; shorthand nomenclature [correct]; shorthand commercial naming system [correct]; shorthand commercial labelling system [correct]; shorthand commercial number system [correct]; shorthand chemical nomenclature [correct]; commercial number system [proposal]
CONT: Du Pont, the major manufacturer of CFCs, gave their own products the brand name Freons, and developed a labeling system that indicates, to the cognoscenti, how many atoms of each kind are present in a particular type of Freon. This system is now widely used for all CFCs; a shorthand naming system has evolved in which the two most commonly used CFCs are known as F-11 and F-12 - their full chemical names are trichlorofluoromethane (CC13F) and dichlorofluoromethane (CC12F2).
OBS: fluorocarbon : The rather considerable number of these compounds is designated by a number system, preceded by the word "refrigerant", "propellant", "fluorocarbon" or by a trademark ("Freon", "Ucon", "Genetron").
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nomenclature industrielle abrégée [correct, feminine noun]; nomenclature abrégée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système numérique qui permet d'identifier chacun des nombreux hydrocarbures halogénés produits commercialement sans avoir recours à la nomenclature systématique ou aux formules chimiques.
OBS: Les deux nomenclatures abrégées les plus connues en ce qui a trait aux hydrocarbures sont la nomenclature Fréon, surtout pour des propulseurs d'aérosol et des solvants, et la nomenclature Halon, pour des produits extincteurs.
OBS: Les halons étant très nombreux, les chimistes américains, qui les ont particulièrement étudiés, ont aussi fixé les règles de leur nomenclature. Leur formule chimique est représentée par un nombre de quatre chiffres : le premier indique le nombre d'atomes de carbone de la molécule; le deuxième, de fluor; le troisième, de chlore : et le quatrième, de brome.