English (Chemical Engineering; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
formulation [correct]; preparation [correct]; formulated product [correct]
DEF: The particular mixture of base chemicals and additives which are needed for a product.
OBS: Not to be confused with the act of formulating, also called formulation.
OBS: A fine shade of meaning separates "formulation" from "commercial product". Both terms usually refer to the same physical preparation, but the word "formulation" puts the emphasis on the physical presentation of the product (liquid, powder, number or type of adjuvants, etc.) while "commercial product" indicates that the product is commercially available (some are not), or that the product has not yet undergone further processing since purchase. This last criterion explains references to "commercial product" in calculations for preparing tank mixes.
French (Génie chimique; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
préparation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; produit formulé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; formulation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: À noter que l'utilisation de l'expression «produit prêt à l'emploi» utilisée par l'AFNOR peut porter à confusion puisque la plupart des formulations doivent être diluées avant d'être employées.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'action de formuler, autre sens de «formulation».
OBS: préparation; produit formulé; formulation : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Protección de las plantas; Agentes químicos (Agricultura))
formulación [feminine noun]; preparado [masculine noun]; formulado [masculine noun]
DEF: Todo plaguicida compuesto de una o varias sustancias o ingredientes activo-técnicos y, en su caso, ingredientes inertes, coadyuvantes y aditivos, en proporción fija.
CONT: Es difícil predecir el comportamiento de un emulsionante o mezcla de ellos en una formulación, y por tanto usualmente se recurre a procedimientos empíricos para determinar la combinación más apropiada.