English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tenancy in common [correct]; common tenancy [correct]
DEF: Type of tenancy in which tenants hold property in common without right of survivorship. May be holding of unequal shares among tenants. [Black, 5th, p. 252].
OBS: The central characteristic of a tenancy in common is simply that each tenant is deemed to own by himself, with most of the attributes of independent ownership, a physically undivided part of the entire parcel.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenance commune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tenance commune : acception juridique stricte.
OBS: tenance commune : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).