English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology; Communication and Information Management; Emergency Management)
common terminology [correct, standardized]; common vocabulary [correct, standardized]
DEF: All words and phrases that are established and normally used in order to ensure consistency in communications and to allow various organizations to work together across a wide variety of emergencies and hazardous situations.
OBS: Common terminology normally used in an incident ensures that information is disseminated in a timely manner and that it is clear, acknowledged and understood by all receivers.
OBS: common terminology; common vocabulary: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des urgences)
terminologie commune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vocabulaire commun [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des mots et expressions qui sont établis et couramment utilisés afin d'assurer la cohérence dans les communications et de permettre à différentes organisations de travailler ensemble dans le cadre de diverses urgences et situations à risques.
OBS: La terminologie commune employée habituellement en cas d’incident permet de diffuser l’information en temps opportun et de manière claire, et qu’elle soit bien reçue et comprise par tous les interlocuteurs.
OBS: terminologie commune; vocabulaire commun : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.