English (Fences and Enclosures; Property Law (civil law))
party wall [correct, standardized]; parting wall [correct]; common wall [correct]
DEF: A wall which divides two adjoining properties usually having half its thickness on each property and in which each of the owners of the adjoining properties has rights of enjoyment.
DEF: Wall that is used in common between two buildings or two pieces of land.
OBS: party wall: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
mur mitoyen [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mur séparatif appartenant en commun à chacune des propriétés à la limite desquelles il est établi.
DEF: Mur commun séparant deux bâtiments ou terrains contigus.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Cercas y vallados; Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil))
muro medianero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muro que separa dos propiedades adyacentes, que pertenece a ambos propietarios.