English (Aeroindustry; Astronautics)
commonality [correct]
DEF: A quality that applies to material or systems ... possessing like and interchangeable characteristics enabling each to be utilized, or operated and maintained by personnel trained on the others without additional specialized training.
CONT: Boeing engineers endeavoured to achieve a maximum degree of commonality with other models in the 747 family.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Astronautique)
communité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le fait, pour certains matériels, d'avoir des caractères communs, du point de vue de la conception, de la fabrication et de la maintenance; l'ensemble de ces caractères.