English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
commonality [correct]
DEF: The characteristic of systems for command, control, and communications that have the quality that a given component in the system has parts that are similar and interchangeable with parts of another component of the same system.
CONT: Commonality arises directly from the principle of convergence. It is the use of identical devices or system blocks for as many different roles as possible.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
banalisation [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Banalisation des pièces.