English (Urban Sociology; Sociology of Human Relations)
neighbourhood group [correct]; NHG [correct]; neighborhood group [correct]
CONT: Within this overal national framework, the community organizational system is what makes UBSP [Urban Basic Services for Poor] a unique government effort for facilitating peoples participation, beginning in urban poor neighbourhoods. One (or more) RCVs (Resident Community Volunteers) is elected by her neighbours (15-40 households) as a focal point for communication and interaction forming a Neighbourhood Group (NHG). Units of NHGs (around 10 groups) from Neighbourhood Committees where mini plans are prepared, resources mobilized, and action taken.
OBS: Compared to "neighbourhood" the term "neighbourhood group" is people oriented rather than space oriented.
French (Sociologie urbaine; Sociologie des relations humaines)
groupe de voisinage [correct, masculine noun]; GV [correct, masculine noun]; groupe local [masculine noun]; communauté de voisinage [feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe formé par des individus que les rapports et les contacts dûs à la proximité spatiale et parfois la prise de conscience d'intérêts communs ont rapprochés.
CONT: Les groupes locaux ou communautés de voisinage sont à base de familles ménages ou feux, et non d'individus isolés.
CONT: [...] au Chili, les «pobladores» [sont des] groupes de voisinage pour l'entraide et la solidarité [...] Comme le «secteur informel» croissait dramatiquement, des voisins mirent en place de tels groupes de solidarité dans les domaines de la consommation, de la distribution de biens et services, et de manière croissante aussi, dans celui de la production. Ce type de résistance populaire conduisit finalement à ce qu'on appelle maintenant les Organisations Économiques Populaires (OEP) [...]
OBS: La notion de «groupe de voisinage» se distingue par son aspect humain et sociologique alors que le terme «voisinage» souligne une dimension spatiale.