English (Military Organization; Military Communications)
communications group [correct, officially approved]; comm gp [correct, officially approved]
OBS: communications group; comm gp: term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions militaires)
groupe des communications [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gp comm [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: groupe des communications; gp comm : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: groupe des communications; gp comm : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.