English (Telecommunications Transmission; Air Traffic Control; Air Defence)
communication instructions for reporting vital intelligence sightings [correct, plural]; CIRVIS [correct, standardized]; communications instructions for the reporting of vital intelligence sightings; CIRVIS [correct]; CIRVIS
DEF: A plan developed for the reporting of vital intelligence sightings to extend the early-warning coverage of the North American continent.
OBS: CIRVIS: abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Circulation et trafic aériens; Défense aérienne)
instructions relatives à la transmission des observations de renseignements d'importance vitale [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; CIRVIS [correct, officially approved]; instructions sur les communications en matière de compte rendu des observations d'importance vitale intéressant les services de renseignements [feminine noun, plural]; CIRVIS [correct, standardized]; CIRVIS
DEF: Plan mis sur pied pour signaler des observations d'importance vitale afin d'étendre géographiquement le système de préalerte de l'Amérique du Nord.
OBS: instructions relatives à la transmission des observations de renseignements d'importance vitale; CIRVIS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: CIRVIS : abréviation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Control de tránsito aéreo; Defensa aérea)
Instrucciones para Comunicaciones de Inteligencia para Reportar Avistamientos Vitales [correct, feminine noun]; CIRVIS [correct, masculine noun]