English (The Heart)
ventricular septal defect [correct]; ventricular heart septal defect [correct]
DEF: [A] congenital defect in the septum between the cardiac ventricles, most often due to failure of the bulbar septum to completely close the interventricular foramen.
French (Cœur)
communication interventriculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Malformation cardiaque congénitale se traduisant par une communication entre les deux ventricules, entraînant le passage du sang du côté gauche vers le côté droit du cœur.