English (Nonverbal Communication (Psychology); Sociology of persons with a disability)
non-verbal communication [correct]; NVC [correct]; nonspeech communication [correct]
DEF: The meaningful transfer of thought or emotion through means other than words or speaking.
French (Communication non verbale (Psychologie); Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
communication non verbale [correct, feminine noun]; communication non orale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Communication qui s'effectue autrement que par un code linguistique.
OBS: Cette communication relève des attitudes personnelles, mais fait aussi appel à des codes socioculturels précis.
Spanish (Comunicación no verbal (Psicología); Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
comunicación no verbal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emisión de signos activos o pasivos, constituyan o no comportamiento, a través de los sistemas no léxicos somáticos, objetuales y ambientales contenidos en una cultura, individualmente o en mutua coestructuración.
OBS: La comunicación no verbal se realiza a través de multitud de signos de gran variedad: imágenes sensoriales (visuales, auditivas, olfativas), sonidos, gestos, movimientos, corporales, etc.