English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
equipment compatibility [correct]
DEF: The ability of a device to handle data prepared or handled by other equipment, without alteration of the code or of the form of the data.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
compatibilité de matériels [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité d'ordinateurs pouvant se substituer les uns aux autres sans modification, ou pouvant mettre en œuvre les mêmes programmes sans conversion.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática))
compatibilidad entre equipos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Características de las computadoras (ordenadores) por las que una de ellas puede aceptar y procesar datos preparados por otra sin que sea necesario efectuar una conversión o un código de modificación.