English (Labour Relations; Federal Administration)
compel to produce documents [correct]
CONT: The [Public Service Staffing] Tribunal has, in relation to a complaint, the power to ... compel, at any stage of a proceeding, any person to produce any documents and things that may be relevant [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Relations du travail; Administration fédérale)
obliger à produire des documents [correct]
CONT: Le Tribunal [de la dotation de la fonction publique] peut, pour l'instruction d'une plainte, [...] obliger, en tout état de cause, toute personne à produire les documents ou pièces qui peuvent être liés à toute question dont il est saisi. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]