English (Federal Administration)
compel witnesses to give oral or written evidence on oath [correct]
CONT: The [Public Service Staffing] Tribunal has, in relation to a complaint, the power to summon and enforce the attendance of witnesses and compel them to give oral or written evidence on oath in the same manner and to the same extent as a superior court of record ... [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Administration fédérale)
contraindre les témoins à comparaître et à faire sous serment des dépositions orales ou écrites [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Tribunal [de la dotation de la fonction publique] peut, pour l'instruction d'une plainte : de la même façon et dans la même mesure qu'une cour supérieure d'archives, convoquer des témoins et les contraindre à comparaître et à faire sous serment des dépositions orales ou écrites [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]