English (Federal Administration)
compellable to appear as a witness [correct]
CONT: Members of the [Public Service Staffing] Tribunal, persons employed by the Tribunal and persons retained under subsection 95(2) are not competent or compellable to appear as a witness in any civil proceedings respecting information obtained in the discharge of their functions. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Administration fédérale)
personne contraignable à témoigner [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les membres et le personnel du Tribunal [de la dotation de la fonction publique] et les personnes dont les services ont été retenus au titre du paragraphe 95(2) ne sont pas habiles à témoigner ni contraignables au civil quant aux renseignements qu'ils ont obtenus dans l'accomplissement de leurs fonctions. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]