English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
allowance [correct, officially approved]; allce [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A stipulated amount paid to an employee or agent under an arrangement in respect of expenses, regardless of the expenses actually incurred.
OBS: allowance; allce: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
indemnité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; indemn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Somme généralement forfaitaire versée à un employé en sus de son salaire pour tenir compte soit de frais occasionnés par l'exercice de ses fonctions, soit d'une situation exceptionnelle ou anormale dans laquelle il est obligé d'effectuer son travail.
OBS: indemnité; indemn : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
compensación [correct, feminine noun]; prestación [feminine noun]
PHR: Compensación por trabajo nocturno, por trabajo en horas extraordinarias.
OBS: compensación: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.