English (Atmospheric Physics; Physics)
Dines compensation [correct]
DEF: Property whereby the sign of the divergence is reversed at least once in the troposphere or the stratosphere.
OBS: It implies that the integrated divergence from the Earth's surface to the top of the atmosphere, and the associated surface pressure tendency, are small residuals of much larger contributions.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Physique)
compensation de Dines [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété en vertu de laquelle le signe de la divergence s'inverse au moins une fois dans la troposphère ou la stratosphère.
OBS: Cela implique que la divergence intégrée entre le sol et le sommet de l'atmosphère, et la tendance associée de la pression en surface, sont les résultats relativement petits de contributions beaucoup plus grandes.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Física)
compensación de Dines [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad por la cual el signo de la divergencia se invierte por lo menos una vez en la troposfera o la estratosfera.
OBS: Implica que la divergencia integrada que va de la superficie terrestre a la bóveda de la atmósfera y la tendencia asociada de la presión superficial son restos pequeños de contribuciones mucho mayores.