English (Electric Rotary Machines)
compensated regulated [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifies a machine that, in conjunction with a separate source of excitation, can inherently regulate its own characteristics such as voltage, power factor and speed.
OBS: compensated regulated: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
à réglage de compensation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie une machine qui peut, en association avec une source d'excitation séparée, assurer elle-même le réglage de ses caractéristiques telles que la tension, le facteur de puissance et la vitesse.
OBS: à réglage de compensation : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
con ajuste de compensación [correct]
DEF: Califica una máquina que puede, asociada a una fuente de excitación independiente, asegurar por sí misma la regulación de sus características, tales como la tensión, el factor de potencia, la velocidad.