English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
two-stage compression [correct]; compound compression [correct, see observation]
OBS: Two-stage compressors use one cylinder to compress the fluid to an intermediate pressure and another cylinder to raise it to final discharge pressure.
OBS: compound: said of compression accomplished by two or more stages.
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques)
compression à deux étages [correct, feminine noun]; compression en deux étages [correct, feminine noun]; compression bi-étagée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la compression à deux étages, l'étage BP (basse pression) comprime le fluide [...] Le gaz à température Ta est refroidi à pression constante [...] puis comprimé par l'étage HP (haute pression) [...]